Skip to main content

This page lists recent BCB student recipients of fellowships and awards. [Under construction]

BCB T32 Training Grant Fellowship

Advisor(s) in parentheses.

  • 2023
    • Austin Daigle (Johur, Schrider)
    • Madeline Gillman (Raffield)
    • Teresa McGee (Valdar)
    • Nathan Smyers (Elston)
    • Pradham Tanikella (Di Wu)
  •  2022
    • Seyoun “Jess” Byun (Phanstiel)
    • Kwame Forbes (Dominguez, Aleman)
    • John Lin (J. Wang)
    • Alec Plotkin (Milner, Stanley)
    • Anastacia Wienecke (Laederach)
  • 2021
    • Brooke Felsheim (Perou)
    • Sool Lee (Won)
    • Nina Nishiyama (Furey, Sheikh)
    • Ellen Risemberg (Valdar, Ferris)
    • Jordan Valone (Stein)
    • Emma Wilson (Mohlke, Yun Li)
  • 2020
    • Logan Whitehouse (Schrider)
  • 2019
    • Marshall Davey (Griffith)
    • Eric Davis (Phanstiel)
    • Nicole Kramer (Phanstiel)
    • Brandon Le (Stein)
    • Jolene Ranek (Purvis, Stanley)
  • 2018
    • Nicholas Colaianni (Dangl, C. Jones)
    • Dayne Filer (Wilhelmsen)
    • Joseph Foster (Davis, Parker)
    • John Heron (Elston, Hahn)
    • Andrew Hinton (Burks, Mucha)
    • Michael Kelly (Franco, Parker)
  • 2017
    • Michael Lafferty (Stein)
    • Shelsa Marcel (Davis, Parker)
    • Kathie Sun (Valdar)
    • William Weir (Mucha)
  • 2016
    • Amy Allen (Elston, Dohlman)
    • Sherry Chao (Purvis)
    • Kevin Currin (Mohlke)
    • Jack Maguire (Kuhlman)
    • Kimiko Suzuki (Elston, Dohlman)
  • 2015
    • Wesley Crouse (Valdar, Kelada)
    • Sherif Farag (Tropsha)
    • Jessime Kirk (Calabrese)
    • Nur Shahir (Furey)
    • Frank Teets (Hahn, Kuhlman)
  • 2014
    • Thomas Christy (Weeks)
    • Ray Haggerty (Purvis)
    • Chelsea Raulerson (Mohlke, Furey)
    • Natalie Stanley (Mucha)

BCB non-T32 Training Fellowship (non-T32)

Award and advisor(s) in parentheses.

  •  2020
    • Ian Sturgill (BCB Training Fellowship; Hoadley, Raab)
    • Yuriko Harigaya (BCB Training Supplement; Yuchao Jiang).

Biophysics T32 Training Fellowship

Advisor(s) in parentheses.

  •  2022
    • Saygin Gulec (Elston, Hahn)
    • Dhuvi Karthikeyan (Rubinsteyn, Vincent)
  • 2021
    • Nicholas Randolph (Kuhlman)

Burroughs Wellcome

  • 2021: Jamshaid Shahir (Diversity Enrichment Award)

NIH F30/F31 Fellowships

  • 2024: Nina Nishiyama (NIDDK)
  • 2021: Jolene Ranek (NHLBI)

NSF Graduate Research Professional Fellowships

  • 2023: Dhuvi Karthikeyan [Honorable mentions: Quinn Eberhard]
  • 2022: Nicholas Randolph
  • 2021: John Patrick Flores
  • 2020: Sarah Parker
  • 2018: Jamshaid Shahir

Royster Society of Fellows

  • 2020: Amjad Dabi
  • 2018: Jamshaid Shahir
  • 2016: Kathie Sun

Terry Magnuson Award for Dissertation Excellence

  • 2023: Logan Whitehouse
  • 2021-2022: Nil Aygun, Jolene Ranek
  • 2017: Dan Oreper, Bryan Quach, Natalie Stanley
  • 2016: Andrew Morgan